Skip navigation

    Regional Awards

    African Regional Grants | Asian/Pacific Regional Grants | Latin American Regional Grants | Pan European Regional Grant | US/Canada  Regional Grants

    African Regional Grants

    Exchange Bursaries 

    Patrick Amoateng (Ghana) from the University of Ghana will go to the University of Warwick in the United Kingdom.

    Moses Ekong (Nigeria) from the University of Uyo will go to the University of Witwatersrand in South Africa.

    Matthew Olude (Nigeria) from the Federal University of Agriculture, Abeokuta will go to the University of Witwatersrand in South Africa.

    Joshua Owolabi (Nigeria) from Babcock University will go to the Center for Biomedical Research in the Network of Rare Diseases (CIBERER) in Spain.

    Philemon Shallie (Nigeria) from Olabisi Onabanjo University will to go the University of KwaZulu Natal in South Africa.

    Travel Grants to attend the AMECA Conference on Addiction in Jimma, Ethiopia

    Oualid Abboussi (Morocco)
    Ararso Aboma (Ethiopia)
    Adegoke Adelufosi (Nigeria)
    Yirgalem Alemu (Ethiopia)
    Tesfalem Araya (Ethiopia)
    Seyfe Asrade (Ethiopia)
    Hone Mandefro Belaye (Ethiopia)
    Tesera Bitew (Ethiopia)
    Ansa Cobham (Nigeria)
    Seid Dawed (Ethiopia)
    Andualem Derese (Ethiopia)
    Asfaw Getnet (Ethiopia)
    Joy Gumikiriza (Uganda)
    Gari Hunduma (Ethiopia)
    Zeinab Kone (Mali)
    Chitsanzo Mafuta (Malawi)
    Zegeye Maja (Ethiopia)
    Daniel Mekonen (Ethiopia)
    Ephrem Mengistu (Ethiopia)
    Andualem Mossie (Ethiopia)
    Ahmed Moustafa (Egypt)
    Mulugeta Nega (Ethiopia)
    Binyam Negussie (Ethiopia)
    Grant Oyewole (Nigeria)
    Selamawit Zewdu Salilih (Ethiopia)
    Muhammed Seid (Ethiopia)
    Mengesha Endalew Shebabaw (Ethiopia)
    Addisalem Taye (Ethiopia)
    Ashenafi Tefera (Ethiopia)
    Marelign Tilahun (Ethiopia)
    Girmay Tsegay (Ethiopia)
    Kedir Yimam (Ethiopia)
    Solomon Admasu Ytayew (Ethiopia)

    Asian/Pacific Regional Grants

    Travel and Short Stay Grants

    Prakash Pillai (India)
    Host: Carina Hanashima, RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology, Japan

    Raghunath Singh (India)
    Host: Tomoko Soga, Monash University, Malaysia

    Andy Tay (Singapore)
    Host: Kate Poole, University of New South Wales, Australia

    Regional Exchange Fellowships 

    Yashika Bansal (India)
    Host: Tomoko Soga, Monash University, Malaysia

    Mahesh Bekal (India)
    Host: Takashi Moritake, University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan 

    Furhan Iqbal (Pakistan)
    Host: Banthit Chetsawang, Mahidol University, Thailand

    Regional Travel Grants 

    January-July

    Hafsa Ahmad (India) 
    To attend the Japanese Neuroscience Society (JNS) meeting in Yokohama, Japan

    Prem Chand (India) 
    To attend the Japanese Neuroscience Society (JNS) meeting in Yokohama, Japan

    Mahnaz Davoudi (Iran) 
    To attend the Japanese Neuroscience Society (JNS) meeting in Yokohama, Japan

    Juan Fu (China) 
    To attend the Japanese Neuroscience Society (JNS) meeting in Yokohama, Japan

    Lu Junmei (China) 
    To attend the Japanese Neuroscience Society (JNS) meeting in Yokohama, Japan

    Neetu Kushwah (India) 
    To attend the Japanese Neuroscience Society (JNS) meeting in Yokohama, Japan

    Seyedeh Najmeh Katebi (Iran) 
    To attend the Japanese Neuroscience Society (JNS) meeting in Yokohama, Japan

    Pranav Prasoon (India) 
    To attend the Japanese Neuroscience Society (JNS) meeting in Yokohama, Japan

    Xiaohui Wang (China) 
    To attend the Japanese Neuroscience Society (JNS) meeting in Yokohama, Japan

    August- December

    Rahul Deshmukh (India)
    To attend the Australasian Neuroscience Society (ANS) 36th Annual Scientific Meeting in Hobart, Australia

    Sumit Jamwal (India)
    To attend the Australasian Neuroscience Society (ANS) 36th Annual Scientific Meeting in Hobart, Australia

    Harjeet Kaur (India)
    To attend the Australasian Neuroscience Society (ANS) 36th Annual Scientific Meeting in Hobart, Australia

    Baldeep Kumar (India)
    To attend the Australasian Neuroscience Society (ANS) 36th Annual Scientific Meeting in Hobart, Australia

    Mantosh Kumar (India)
    To attend the Australasian Neuroscience Society (ANS) 36th Annual Scientific Meeting in Hobart, Australia

    Neetu Kushwah (India)
    To attend the Australasian Neuroscience Society (ANS) 36th Annual Scientific Meeting in Hobart, Australia

    Somnath Mukherjee (India)
    To attend the Australasian Neuroscience Society (ANS) 36th Annual Scientific Meeting in Hobart, Australia

    Masoumeh Nozari (Iran)
    To attend the Australasian Neuroscience Society (ANS) 36th Annual Scientific Meeting in Hobart, Australia

    Zahra Rabiei (Iran)
    To attend the Australasian Neuroscience Society (ANS) 36th Annual Scientific Meeting in Hobart, Australia

    Latin American Regional Grants 

    Schools

    January - June

    International School on Neurogenetics
    Bogotá, Columbia
    Organizer: George Barreto

    VII Latin American School on Computational Neuroscience (LASCON) 2018
    Sao Paulo, Brazil
    Organizer: Antonio Roque

    Short Courses

    January - June

    Brain Neurodegeneration
    Universidad Externado Bogotá, Bogotá, Colombia 
    Organizer: George E. Barreto

    Cellular and Molecular Neurobiology Symposium
    Congreso Colombiano de Neurociencias- Lugar: Universidad Externado de Colombia, Colombia
    Organizer: Gloria Patricia Cardona Gómez

    XII Latin-American Summer School on Epilepsy
    Santa Monica Hotel and Convention Center, São Paulo, Brazil
    Organizer: Esper Cavalheiro

    Workshop on Computational Chemistry and Molecular Modeling in Drug Design for Neurodegeneration
    INDICASAT AIP, Clayton, Panama
    Organizer: Jagannatha Rao Kosagisharaf

    Current Perspectives on Neurobiology of Consolidation and Reconsolidation
    Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Bogotá, Columbia
    Organizer: Marisol Lamprea

    “Insect Neurobiology” (as part of the X Argentinean Congress of Entomology)
    The National University of Cuyo, Mendoza, Argentina
    Organizer: Sheila Ons

     PROLAB 

    Carmen Bolatto
    Universidad de la República (UdelaR), Montevideo, Uruguay

    Helena Cimarosti
    Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina (UFSC), Florianopolis, Brazil

    Alvaro Marcelo
    Universidad Cientifica del Sur, Lima, Peru

    Sergio Zamudio
    Instituto Politécnico Nacional, Ciudad de México, México

    Short Stays

    January- June

    Martin Bustelo (Argentina)
    Host: Silvia Honda Takada, Universidade Federal do ABC, São Paulo, Brazil

    Pablo Nicolas De Francesco (Argentina)
    Host: Montserrat Guerra, Universidad Austral de Chile, Valdivia, Chile

    Gabriel Diaz (Venezuela)
    Host: Natalia Lago, III Pasteur Institute, Montevideo, Uruguay

    Johant Lakey (Panama)
    Host: Jorge Ali-Torres, National University of Colombia, Bogota, Colombia

    Noelia Lino (Argentina)
    Host: José Antonio Lamas, Universida de Vigo, Vigo, Spain

    Claudia Mosquera (Colombia)
    Host: Osvaldo Uchitel, Ciudad Universitaria de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina

    Marisín Pecchio (Panama)
    Host: Elba Margarita Romero Tejeda, University of Guadalajara, Guadalajara, Mexico

    Victor Daniel Vasquez Matsuda (Peru)
    Host: Maria Ines Nogueira, University of Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil

    Regional Travel Grants

    January - June

    Carlos Costa (Uruguay)
    Latin American Summer School on Epilepsy (LASSE), São Paulo, Brazil
    Abstract: E-learning for actualization in epilepsy primary health care in Latin America

    Maria de los Angeles Nunez Lumbreras (Mexico)
    Latin-American Summer School on Epilepsy (LASSE), São Paulo, Brazil
    Abstract: Evaluation of CB1 and CB2 receptors in the blood-brain barrier and mast cells of patients with drug-resistant temporal lobe epilepsy

    Daniel Pérez-Pérez (Mexico)
    Latin-American Summer School on Epilepsy (LASSE), São Paulo, Brazil
    Abstract: Effect of thalidomide in chronic and drug-resistant seizures, and in the astrocyte glutamate transporters.

    Laura Rincon (Argentina)
    11th International Symposium on Reproductive Physiology of Fish (ISRPF – 2018), Manaus, Brazil
    Abstract: Role of FSH, LH, PRL and gonadal development in spawning success of Parancheirodon axelrodi

    Pan-European Regional Grants

    InEurope Regional Exchanges 2017

    First Call

    Stefania Ficarella (France) 
    Host: Nathan Weisz,  Paris-Lodron Universität Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria

    Nina Jurcic (France)
    Host: Ian Charles Duguid, Centre for Integrative Physiology, Edinburgh Medical School, Edinburgh, United Kingdom

    Ivan Lazarevich (Russian Federation)
    Host: Boris Gutkin, Group for Neural Theory, LNC, DEC, École normale supérieure, Paris, France

    Ahmad Salamian (Poland)
    Host: Peter Somogyi, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom

    Maria Fiorella Sarubbo (Spain)
    Host: Giovambattista Pani, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore di Roma, Roma, Italy

    Neeraj Upadhyay (Italy)
    Host: Martin Walter, Department of Psychiatry and Psychotherapy,  University Tübingen, Tübingen, Germany

    Miles Wischnewski (The Netherlands)
    Host: Michael Nitsche, Leibniz Research Centre for Working Environment and Human Factors, Dortmund, Germany

    Second Call

    Andrea Ballesio (Italy)
    Host: Simon D. Kyle, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom

    Valentina Bruno (Italy)
    Host: Mark Schram Christensen, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark

    Julius Burkauskas (Lithuania)
    Host: Naomi A. Fineberg, Hertfordshire Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust, Welwyn Garden City, United Kingdom

    Xenia Kobeleva (Germany)
    Host: Gustavo Deco, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain

    Barbara Kosmowska (Poland)
    Host: Micaela Morelli, Univeristy of Cagliari, Cagliari, Italy

    Julia Lebedeva (Russian Federation)
    Host: Andrei Rozov, Universität Heidelberg, Heidelberg, Germany

    Bert Lenaert (The Netherlands)
    Host: Robert Whelan, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin, Ireland

    Amir Tavala (Austria)
    Host: Petri Ala-Laurila, University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland

    Symposia, Workshops and Meetings 2017

    Brain Bridge - Public outreach events of the Hungarian Neuroscience Society at the FENS Regional Meeting
    Pécs, Hungary
    Organizer: Andrea Tamás

    FENS Regional Meeting
    Pécs, Hungary
    Organizer: Dóra Reglődi

    Atypical dementias: from diagnosis to emerging therapies
    Trieste, Italy 
    Organizer: Emanuele Buratti

    NeuroFrance 2017
    Bordeaux, France
    Organizer: Erwan Bezard

    Pathogenesis of Neurodegenerative Diseases: Finding A Common Ground
    Braga, Portugal
    Organizer: Fernanda Marques

    28th French Ion Channel Meeting
    Séte, France
    Organizer: Franck Chatelain

    6th Meeting of the Mediterranean Neuroscience Society (MNS)
    Saint Julians, Malta
    Organizer: Giuseppe Di Giovanni

    7th Congress of the Serbian Neuroscience Society (SNS) 
    Belgrade, Serbia 
    Organizer: Ivana Bjelobaba

    13th International Congress of the Polish Neuroscience Society 7th Annual Aspects of Neuroscience Conference
    Warsaw, Poland
    Organizer: Krzysztof Bielski

    Warsaw, Poland
    Organizer: Małgorzata Skup

    Gordon Research Conference: Neuroethology: Behavior, Evolution & Neurobiology
    Les Diablerets, Switzerland
    Organizer: Melissa Coleman

    Conference of the National Neuroscience Society of Romania (SNN) 2017
    Craiova, Romania
    Organizer: Mihai Moldovan

    From Basic Neuroscience to Brain Research Applications 
    Isparta, Turkey 
    Organizer: Mustafa Naziroglu

    AoN Brainhack Warsaw 2017
    Warsaw, Poland 
    Organizer: Natalia Bielczyk

    Fourth International Congress on Invertebrate Morphology (ICIM4)
    Moscow, Russia
    Organizer: Natalia Biserova

    1st Georgian Neuromuscular Meeting 
    Tbilisi, Georgia 
    Organizer: Nina Khizanishvili

    The Developing Brain in Health and Disease 
    London, England 
    Organizer: Oscar Marin

    Introductory Course on Glial Biology: satellite event of the XIII European Meeting on Glial Cell Function in Health and Disease
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Organizer: Peter Brophy

    Transylvanian Experimental Neuroscience Summer School (TENNS) 2017
    Pike Lake, Romania
    Organizer: Raul Muresan

    "From Theory to Practice in Neuroscience" Workshop
    Yerevan, Armenia
    Organizer: Senik Matinyan

    European Neuroscience Conference for Doctoral Students (ENCODS) 2017
    Alicante, Spain
    Organizer: Sergio Valbuena Álvarez

    Axon 2017: Molecular and Cellular Mechanisms of Neural Circuit Assembly
    Klosterneuburg, Austria
    Organizer: Simon Hippenmeyer

    Nicotinic Acetylcholine Receptors (AChR) 2017
    Crete, Greece
    Organizer: Socrates Stzartos

    17th International Conference on Monitoring Molecules in Neuroscience 2018 
    Oxford, England 
    Organizer: Stephanie Cragg

    Young Neuroscientists Symposium and Professional Development Session: satellite activities to the International Meeting of the Spanish Society for Neuroscience (SENC) 2017 
    Alicante, Spain 
    Organizer: Victor Borrell

    Young Investigator Training Program

    Natalia Arias (Spain)
    Mihaela Bacalum (Romania)
    Balamuralikrishnan Balasubramanian (India)
    Vania Batalha (Portugal)
    Harsharan Bhatia (Germany)
    Catherine Blizzard (Australia)
    Andrei Bochara (Russian Federation)
    André Bombeiro (Brazil)
    Anna Borisyuk (Ukraine)
    Beklem Bostancioglu (Turkey)
    Olga Burenkova (Russian Federation)
    Dania Cheaha (Thailand)
    Patricia Correira (Portugal)
    Dorottya Cserpan (Hungary)
    Natalia Dachanidze (Georgia)
    Rachel Daut (USA)
    Vinja Drinovac (Croatia)
    Weronika Duda (Poland)
    Serhij Forostyak (Czech Republic)
    Kateryna Goncharova (Ukraine)
    Carolina Gonzalez (Argentina)
    Lucy Goodman (New Zealand)
    Dunja Gorup (Croatia)
    Salman Goudarzi (UK)
    Katarzyna Grzelka (Poland)
    Alain Guillem (Mexico)
    Yury Herbeck (Russian Federation)
    Judit Heredi (Hungary)
    Vicente HernandezRabaza (Spain)
    Dragan Hrncic (Serbia)
    Natasa Jovanovic (Serbia)
    Sehrazat Kavraal (Turkey)
    Eugen Khomula (Ukraine)
    Galina Kislik (Russian Federation)
    Levente Knapp (Hungary)
    Kitti Kocsis (Hungary)
    Cecilia Kramar (Argentina)
    Pardeep Kumar (India)
    ArnauRaùl Lopéz (Spain)
    Zila Martinez-Lozada (Mexico)
    Auxiliadora Mena (Spain)
    DìazCamiloJosé Morado (Spain)
    Olalekan Ogundele (Nigeria)
    Jessica Oliva (Australia)
    Ana Oliviera-Pinto (Brazil)
    Katarzyna Palus (Poland)
    Karolina Plucinska (Poland)
    Ronny Redlich (Germany)
    Justine Renaud (Canada)
    Ingrid Reverte (Spain)
    Marina Ryazanova (Russian Federation)
    Samira Samtleben (Germany)
    Sureshkumar Shanmugam (India)
    Iva Simic (Serbia)
    Rocìo TalaverònAguilocho (Spain)
    Ana Terzian (Germany)
    Larissa Torres (Brazil)
    Grygrriy Tsenov (Czech Republic)
    AndrésPablo Varani (Argentina)
    Ke Wang (China)
    Yuan Yang (Netherlands)
    Xiaojie Zhang (China)
    Xiang Zhao (Finland)

    IBRO-FENS Regional Travel Grants

    Seyedeh Maryam Alavi Naini (France)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: Mutual inhibition between distinct neuronal clusters in the habenulo-interpeduncular pathway

    Mehdi Behroozi (Germany)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: Functional MRI in Nile Crocodiles

    Anna Beňová (Slovakia)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: Comparative Proteomic Study of Homocysteine Toxicity in Cerebral Ischemia and Ischemic Tolerance

    Soifa Blazevic (Croatia)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: Neurobiological basis of adaptability: neurotransmitter and behavioral profile of two species of lizard, the Italian wall lizard, Podarcis siculus and the Dalmatian wall lizard, Podarcis melisellesis

    Nora Bourbia (United Kingdom)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: A mutation in the transcription factor Zfhx3 alters anxiety and cautious-like behaviour in mice

    Iva Bozic (Serbia)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: Benfotiamine exerts antiinflammatory properties in activated BV-2 microglia in vitro

    Giulia Costa (Italy)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: Progression and persistence of the neurotoxicity induced by MDMA on the dopaminergic system in mice and association with noradrenergic, GABAergic, and serotonergic damage

    Katarína Dibdiaková (Slovakia)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: Thapsigargin (TG) and Tunicamycin (TM) induced ER stress and its possible impact on mitochondrial function

    Mercede Erfanian (Netherlands)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: Synesthesia in Bipolar and Schizophrenic Patients: A Comparative Study of its Relationship with Abstract Thinking

    Joana Ferreira (France)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: Single nanoparticle tracking of neurotransmitter receptors in cultured and intact brain tissue

    Dariya Fursenko (Russia)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: Characterization of serotoninergic brain system and serotonin-associated behavior in TNF deficient mice

    Tatiana Ilchibaeva (Russia)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: BDNF and proBDNF in the regulation of aggressive behavior

    Marija Jovanovic (Serbia)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: ATP-hydrolyzing membrane enzyme CD39L1/NTPDase2 – A novel player in neuroinflammation?

    Slobodan Kapor (Serbia)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: Differences of the cortical and hippocampal sleep in the rat model of cholinergic denervation

    Ben Korin (Israel)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: High-dimensional Mass Cytometry Characterization of the Brain’s Immune Compartment

    Tomasz Lebitko (Poland)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: c-Fos-driven central amygdala mediated modulation of appetitive behavior

    Denys Osypenko (Ukraine)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: Perturbed Ca2+-dependent signaling of DYT2 mutants of hippocalcin as possible mechanism of autosomal recessive dystonia development

    Ivana Pilchova (Slovakia)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: Proteasomal stress in neural cells: assassin or bystander

    Fiorella Sarubbo (Spain)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: Effect of chronic treatment with resveratrol on SIRT1 in several brain regions of aged rats

    Nino Sharikadze (Georgia)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: On the mechanisms of action of nobiletin on brain mitochondria

    Anastasiia Shcherbitckaia (Russia)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: Neurotoxic effects of prenatal hyperhomocysteinemia in rats

    Antonia Stefanov (Italy)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: Inner retinal abnormalities accompanying photoreceptor death in a rhodopsin mutant mouse

    Anton Tsybko (Russia)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: The effect of atypical antipsychotic drugs on the neurotrophic factors gene expression in the MPTP model of Parkinson’s disease

    Inna Zorina (Russia)
    FENS Regional Meeting, Pécs, Hungary
    Abstract: On the mechanism of protective and antioxidative effect of insulin on brain cortical neurons under conditions of oxidative stress

    US/Canada Regional Grants

    North-American Research Fellowships

    Fernando Alsina (Argentina)
    Host Scientist: Debra Silver (Duke University Medical Center, United States)

    Abimbola Idowu (Nigeria)
    Host Scientist: Alfredo Kirkwood (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, United States)

    Fatemeh Shaerzadeh (Iran)
    Host Scientist: Habibeh Khoshbouei (University of Florida, United States)
     

     

    Bruno